Full Programme & Book of Abstracts
Please click here in order to download the book of abstracts including full programme.
Programme schedule
19/06/2016
17:00 - 20:00Registration at Scandic Copenhagen
18:30 - 20:00Icebreaker at Scandic Copenhagen [More Info]
 
20/06/2016
09:00 - 09:45Opening ceremony
09:45 - 10:30Key-01-The integrated culture of seaweeds in waste waters – environmental drivers and product options [More Info]
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break & say hello to old and new acquaintances
11:00 - 13:00OR-01-Cultivation- landbased systems
11:00 - 13:00OR-02-Processing- alginate
11:00 - 13:00OR-03-Biofuel
11:00 - 13:00OR-04-History
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30OR-05-Cultivation-breeding and genetics
14:00 - 15:30OR-06-Processing- carrageenan
14:00 - 15:00OR-07-Ecology 1
14:00 - 15:30OR-08-Seaweed valorization
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:15OR-09-Cultivation- design and surfaces
16:00 - 17:15OR-10-Bioactives- fucoidan
16:00 - 17:15OR-11-Ecology 2
16:00 - 17:15OR-12-Risks assesment
 
21/06/2016
09:00 - 10:15OR-13-Ecology 3
09:00 - 10:15OR-14-Bioactives
09:00 - 10:15OR-15-IMTA and Biomitigation (mini symposium)
09:00 - 10:15OR-16-Seaweed farming: the next agriculture (mini symposium)
10:30 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30Key-02-The seaweed hydrocolloids industry 2015: Updates, requirements and outlook. [More Info]
11:30 - 12:00Key-03- A Brightmoon Perspective [More Info]
10:30 - 15:30MatchMaking Session
12:00 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 14:40OR-17-Ecology 4
13:00 - 14:40OR-18-Bioactives- antioxidants
13:00 - 14:40OR-19-IMTA and Biomitigation (mini symposium)
13:00 - 14:40OR-20-Seaweed farming: the next agriculture (mini symposium, cont.)
14:40 - 16:00PO-01-Poster Session & coffee break
16:00 - 17:30OR-21-Ecology 5
16:00 - 17:30OR-22-Bioactives and Non food
16:00 - 17:30OR-23-Seaweed cell wall and associated microbes
16:00 - 17:30OR-24-Challanges and novel enzymes
18:30 - 20:00Reception (Pancakes & beverage) at Copenhagen City Hall [More Info]
 
22/06/2016
08:30 - 17:00Mid Symposium Tours [More Info]
 
23/06/2016
08:40 - 10:40OR-25-Molecular-taxanomy
08:40 - 10:40OR-26-Seaweed for feed
08:40 - 10:40OR-27-Socio Economics
08:40 - 10:40OR-28-Cultivation-optimising temperate seaweeds
10:40 - 11:15Coffee break
11:15 - 12:00Key-04-Shifting genetic baselines in marine forests [More Info]
12:00 - 13:00Lunch break
13:00 - 14:15OR-29-Molecular 1
13:00 - 14:15OR-30-Seaweed for food and feed
13:00 - 14:15OR-31-Management and harvest (mini symposium)
13:00 - 14:15OR-32-Processing and biorefinery 1
14:15 - 14:45Key-05-Rene Redzepi, Chef and Co-Founder, Restaurant Noma, Copenhagen, Denmark [More Info]
14:45 - 16:15PO-02-Poster session & coffee break
16:15 - 17:30OR-33-Molecular 2
16:15 - 17:30OR-34-Seaweed for food
16:15 - 17:30OR-35-Ecosystem service
16:15 - 17:30OR-36-Processing and biorefinery
 
24/06/2016
09:00 - 10:40OR-37-Climate and Ecology
09:00 - 10:40OR-38-Molecular-stress and defense
09:00 - 10:40OR-39-Cultivation- stimulation of growth
09:00 - 10:40OR-40-Future
10:40 - 11:15Coffee break
11:15 - 12:00Key-06-Shaken and stirred: the fundamental role of water motion in regulating resource acquisition, growth and productivity of seaweeds. [More Info]
12:00 - 12:45Closing Session
12:45 - 14:00Running lunch
Abstract information (submission = abstract)